Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Gotham Threads ensures that your privacy is protected when using our services.

 

This policy applies only to information collected at gothamthreads.com through any related mobile application, through a computerized device in U.S. stores, or any location where the policy is posted (collectively, the “Sites”). Any changes we have made to this Privacy policy can be found by visiting us online. When we do make changes, we will update the “Last Updated” date below. Where changes are viewed as more material, we may attempt to contact you or we will post a notice on this website that we have made changes to this policy.  By accessing and using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of your data in this manner.

We do work with third parties such as Twitter to collect user data for conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests, and that they can opt out of interest-based advertising through methods that Twitter may specify from time to time here.

How do we use your data?

In providing your personal data you consent to Gotham Threads using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your personal data for the following purposes:

 

To create your personal account at gothamthreads.com (e.g. your name and email address)

To process your orders (e.g. your name, address, date of birth and bank details)

To be able to send you marketing offers such as newsletters and our catalogues (e.g. your email address, your name and your postal address)

To be able to contact you in the event of any problem with the delivery of your items (e.g. telephone number, address)

To enable us to answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)

To notify the winners in promotions (e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number)

Managing your account by carrying out credit checks (e.g. name, address, date of birth)

 

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book keeping rules or when there is a legal ground to keep the data, such as an on-going contractual relationship.

 

Non-personal data is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personal data with personal data.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you also have the right to request written documentation, free of charge, on the personal information we have on you on our account files. To request this document please email Gotham Threads Customer Service at gotham threads at gmail com.

 

Who has access to the data?

We do not sell your information to third parties.

 

How do we protect your data?

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. That said, once we receive your transmission, we have technical and organizational measures in place to help protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc.

 

Your Account Information

You can access your personal account to update your personal data. Please note, however, that your personal account information is protected by your username and password. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your username and password as any actions taken while logged into your account will be your responsibility.

 

Minors

We do not collect any personal data directly from individuals under the age of 13. If we discover that any such information is in our possession, we will delete it.

What data do we collect?

 

This policy applies only to information collected on the Sites. We collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites:

 

“Non-personal data” can be technical in nature. It does not identify you personally. Examples of non-personal data include the following:

 

Cookie — A “cookie” is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device.  We use cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to disclose information to third parties. There are also third-party cookies on our Sites, which we use to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core metrics.

 

Demographic Information — “Demographic Information” may be your gender, age, zip code, geolocation data and interests, which you voluntarily provide to us on and through the Sites. The above list provides an example of the non-personal data that is collected via the Sites

 

Links

The Sites may include links to other websites which don’t fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

 

E-mail Opt-out

We communicate with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via email. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where personal data is collected or by contacting us. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the text of the email.

 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact gotham threads at gmail dot com.

 

Copyright

Gotham Threads. All rights reserved. All materials contained within this website are protected by copyright belonging to Gotham Threads.

Last Updated: 11/16/2015

Comments are closed